There are about 338 different species of hummingbirds – an amazing family of birds found only in the New World. Their stunning plumage, their ability to hover for extended periods of time and even fly backward’s make’s them one of the most unique birds in the world.
1/ ALLEN’S HUMMINGBIRD
Allen’s hummingbird (Selasphorus sasin) is a species of hummingbird that is one of seven species in the genus Selasphorus. One of the smallest hummingbirds in North America measures only 7.5 to 9 cm long weighing in at 3 grams. The male has a glossy green or bronze-green back and forehead, with rust-colored (rufous) sides and rump (lower back). In some males, the rump is orange.
2/ THE ECUADORIAN HILLSTAR
The Ecuadorian hillstar (Oreotrochilus chimborazo), is a species of hummingbird quite unlike any other hummingbirds.
Big for a hummingbird, this species is about 12 cm, weighing in at approximately 8.0 g. The male has a striking violet-purple hood, bordered below by a horizontal black chest stripe.
3/ THE CROWNED WOODNYMPH
The crowned woodnymph (Thalurania colombica), is a species of bird in the hummingbird Trochilidae family. Green above with an iridescent green cap, throat, and breast, the rest of his body, especially his belly, is a deep iridescent blue.
4/ THE VELVET-PURPLE CORONET
The velvet-purple coronet (Boissonneaua jardini) is a species of hummingbird with highly iridescent plumage, being largely bluish-purple below and on the crown, greenish-blue on the back, green on the upper wing coverts, and rufous on the underwing coverts.
5/ THE WINE-THROATED HUMMINGBIRD
The wine-throated hummingbird (Selasphorus ellioti) is a species of hummingbird in the family Trochilidae. It is found in El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, and Mexico. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist montane forests. With a length of 7 cm, it is one of the smallest birds within its range.
6/ THE BOOTED RACKET-TAIL HUMMINGBIRD
The booted racket-tails are a small group of hummingbirds in the genus Ocreatus where the male has green upperparts and a long bluish tail. He has a snow-white dense feathering around the legs known as “leg puffs” (which are not always visible). These leg puffs have been described as resembling “woolly panties” or “little cotton balls” above the legs.
7/ THE GREEN-CROWNED BRILLIANT
The green-crowned brilliant (Heliodoxa jacula) is a large, robust hummingbird that is a resident breeder in the highlands from Costa Rica to western Ecuador. The male Green-crowned brilliant is 13 cm (5.1 in) long and weighs 9.5 g (0.34 oz). It is mainly bronze-green with a glittering green crown, forehead, throat, and breast. It has a white spot behind the eye, a small violet-blue throat patch, white thighs, and a deeply forked blue-black tail.
8/ THE CHESTNUT-BREASTED CORONET
The chestnut-breasted coronet (Boissonneaua matthewsii) is a species of hummingbird in the family Trochilidae. It is found in humid Andean montane forests in Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru. It is generally easily recognized by its contrasting rufous underparts.
9/ COSTA’S HUMMINGBIRD
Costa’s hummingbird (Calypte costae) is a rare hummingbird endemic to North America’s southwest preferring to inhabit desert habitats. A small hummingbird, they are only 3 to 3.5 inches in length, weighing in at 0.1 ounces. The male sports a vivid yellow streak on his crown, bordered with a lovely shade of royal purple.
10/ THE BEE HUMMINGBIRD
The bee hummingbird, zunzuncito, or Helena hummingbird (Mellisuga helenae) are the smallest known living birds in the world, comparable in size to bumblebees. Breeding males have a glossy red-pink head, chin, and throat, along with an iridescent gorget (throat patch) and elongated lateral plumes.